Privacy Policy

Last Modified: July 19, 2021

 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING OUR SERVICES AND OUR WEBSITE.

I. INTRODUCTION

Health Technologies Limited T/A Qured, (collectively, “Qured”, “we”, “our”, or “us”), is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and personal information, meaning any information about you which is personally identifiable (“Personal Information” as defined in Section II herein), that we may collect from or which you may submit to or through Qured.com or other Qured websites that directly link to this privacy statement (the “Website”). This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the types of information Qured may collect from you or that you may provide when you use the Website. This Privacy Policy also describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. Use of the Website is governed by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use (“Terms”).  This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our Terms. All capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy but not defined herein have the meanings assigned to them in the Terms. By accessing or using the Website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agreed to be legally bound by and comply with this Privacy Policy and our Terms. If any term in this Privacy Policy is unacceptable to you, please do not use the Website or provide any Personal Information. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see Revisions to Our Privacy Policy below) and your use of the Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to, be embedded on, or otherwise accessible from or on the Website. Also, you may be subject to different privacy policies or terms of service for other websites or applications.

II. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

Information About You and Your Health Care Treatment and Payment.

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including:

Information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, mailing address, email address, telephone number and account information, gender, passport number, occupation, billing and collection information that you provide to us, or any other information collected on the Website that is defined as personally identifiable information under applicable law (“Personal Information”).

Health-related information or data collected in connection with your use of the Website that may be necessary for you to receive Services, including vaccination status, diagnostic test results and other clinical and health information, and any other information exchanged in emails, texts, telephone or video chats or calls between you and Qured, or Qured’s third-party partners.

 

Information about your Internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

Information about you that does not identify you individually, such as whether you are a current user, your product interests, location or demographics, or information related to your inquiry or request.

Any other information we specifically request.

We collect this information:

Directly from you when you provide it to us.

Automatically as you navigate through the Website (e.g., usage details, IP address, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies).

From third party intermediaries, for example, entities with whom we partner to provide you with services.

 

Information You Give to Us.

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

 

Information that we collect when you browse our website or, if applicable download our mobile app. Even without creating an account, we still collect from you some of the information described in Section II: INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE COLLECT IT.

 

Information that you provide on our Website, including information provided when you sign in or register for an account on the Website or for services provided by one of our affiliates, or through communications with you through the Website or as a result of any Services.

 

Information to process or respond to your inquiries related to requests for Services, payment, customer service; and when you provide feedback on our Website, including payment processing information that includes billing information, such as a name, address, email address, and payment card information. When you provide or update your payment processing information, we transmit the payment via an encrypted connection to a third-party credit card processor. Qured does not collect or store your full credit card details.

 

Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses) if you contact us, such as when you report an issue with our Website or Services.

 

Information that you provide for display or posting on the Website, including information provided in social media and/or testimonials. If you provide a testimonial, your first name will be posted along with the testimonial. Please remember that testimonials are located in the public areas of our Website. Do not provide information for display or posting on the Website that you would not want others to save or share.

 

Your search queries on the Website.

 

Information We Collect About You.

As with many other websites and applications, as you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data tracking technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

 

Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, language, date and time of access, frequency, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.

 

Information about your computer and Internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, host domain, and browser type.

 

Details of referring websites (URL). We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

 

The information we collect automatically includes statistical data and may also include Personal Information. We may also maintain it or associate it with Personal Information you provide to us or that we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

 

Estimate how individuals access and use our Website.

 

Store information about your preferences.

 

Speed up your searches.

 

Recognize you when you return to our Website.

 

As with many other websites and applications, our Website may use “cookies” or other data tracking technologies (collectively “cookies”) to help us deliver content specific to your interests, to process your requests, and/or to analyze your visiting patterns. We may collect the following types of information about your visit including: the domain from which you access the Internet; IP address; operating system and information about the device or browser used when visiting the Website; date and time of your visit; content you visited; general location; and website (such as google.com) and website referral source (such as email notice or social media site) that connected you to the Website. Temporary cookies last only as long as your web browser is open, and are used for technical purposes such as enabling better navigation through our Website. Once you close your browser, the cookie disappears. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer for longer periods and are used for purposes including tracking the number of unique visitors to our Website and information such as the number of views a page gets, how much time a user spends on a page, and other pertinent web statistics. Cookies, by themselves, will not be used by Qured to disclose your individual identity. This information identifies your browser to our servers when you use the Website. We also use different types of first- and third-party cookies on the Website. For example, we use cookies to track user trends and patterns. This helps us better understand and improve areas of the Website that our users find valuable. We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyze our traffic. We also share information about your browser’s use of our Website with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. We use the information from cookies to provide services better tailored to our users’ needs.

 

We do not respond to “do not track” signals in your browser. We may also collect data by using “pixel tags,” “web beacons,” “clear GIFs” or similar means (collectively, “pixel tags”) that allow us to know when you visit our Website. Through pixel tags, we collect non-Personal Information or aggregate information that can be used to enhance your online experience and understand traffic patterns.

 

Information We Receive From Other Sources.

We may use third-party providers to serve or track interactions on other websites. You may link to or access our Website using other third-party websites. Use of such third-party websites is subject to the terms of service and privacy policies of those third parties. Qured does not control the use of third-party technology or the resulting information and is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties.

 

Where permitted by applicable law, we may also receive Personal Information about you from third-party sources (e.g., lead generators) to determine whether a Qured product or service is right for you and to send promotional emails to customers and prospective customers.

 

We may combine information we receive from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. Depending on the types of information received, we will use the information received from other sources or the combined information for the purposes described in Section III: HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION.

 

III. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use information collected about you, including Personal Information, in the following ways:

 

To complete any registration or other transactions or actions you request online, such as payment processing.

 

To communicate with you about our Services and information, products, and services that you request from us (which may include telephone, voicemail, email, SMS/text messages, or notifications within the Website).

 

To contact you if you receive Services resulting from your use of the Website.

 

To administer your account, including processing your payments and fulfilling your orders if you receive Services resulting from your use of the Website.

 

To operate the Website and perform any services associated with the Website, including providing you with technical support and to improve the Website and our products and services.

 

To provide you with information that you have requested or to respond to your inquiries.

 

To create de-identified information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as aggregate statistics relating to the use of our service.

 

To measure or understand the effectiveness of communications (including advertising) that we send to you and others, and to deliver relevant communications to you and to provide you with communications from Qured, surveys, newsletters, and other information.

 

To better understand our audience.

 

To enhance the safety and security or performance of our products and services. This includes verifying your identity and preventing or detecting fraud or other unauthorized or illegal activities.

 

To design, develop, and communicate with you about our features, products, and services, or, subject to any consents or authorizations that are required by applicable law, those of our subsidiaries, affiliates, and parent companies and any of their related businesses and those of our third-party partners.

 

To notify you about changes to our services or the Website.

 

To enforce this Privacy Policy and any other terms that you have agreed to, including to protect the rights, property, or safety of us or any other person, or the copyright-protected content of the Website.

 

For any purpose where you have given your consent (where legally required).

 

To comply with applicable federal, state, and other laws and regulations.

IV. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose Personal Information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy as follows:

 

To anyone authorized under this Privacy Policy or pursuant to any other consent or authorization that you may provide.

 

To service providers that assist us in the maintenance, improvement, and optimization of our Website, such as service providers that help us run and maintain the technology and security infrastructure that support our Website or that provide services such as email delivery, auditing and similar services.

 

To Qured’s and its affiliated professional entities’ employees, or other third parties who provide services to Qured or an affiliated professional entity.

 

To our affiliates and their employees, including for the purpose of posting information or notifications about Services in your account.

 

To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you sign up for certain services, we may share your information in order to provide those services.

 

To third-party credit card processors via an encrypted connection so that they can process any payments by you.

 

To any third parties we believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws.

 

To entities that assist us with marketing and advertising.

 

For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information or with your consent.

 

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information in order to comply with applicable law.

 

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Information to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Qured, our customers, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

With respect to de-identified information, for any purpose without restriction.

 

In the event of a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization, or liquidation, we may transfer, sell, or assign to third parties information concerning your relationship with us, including, without limitation, Personal Information that you provide and other information concerning your relationship with us.

 

For any purpose related to our use of information as set forth in Section III: HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION.

V. CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with control over your information:

 

Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our Website may then be inaccessible or may not function properly.

 

Do Not Track. We do not currently respond to “do not track” signals.

 

Promotional Offers from Qured, its affiliates, or third-party partners. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by Qured, our affiliates, or our third-party partners to promote our products or Services, you can unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link in the bottom of any email to you. If you are not able to unsubscribe through this method, please contact us on support-us@qured.com and we can handle your request.

 

VI. DATA SECURITY

We have implemented measures designed to reasonably secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

 

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

When you use our Website there is a risk that your Personal Information will be stored unencrypted on your mobile device. We take a variety of technical safeguards to make sure that your Personal Information does not leak onto your mobile device but we cannot guarantee that these safeguards work.

 

VII. THIRD-PARTY PLATFORMS

Our Website may contain links or references to other websites outside of our control. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites. Qured encourages you to read the privacy statements and terms and conditions of linked or referenced websites you enter. These third-party websites may send their own cookies and other tracking devices to you, log your IP address, and otherwise collect data or solicit Personal Information. QURED DOES NOT CONTROL AND IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR WHAT THIRD PARTIES DO IN CONNECTION WITH THEIR WEBSITES, OR HOW THEY HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. PLEASE EXERCISE CAUTION AND CONSULT THE PRIVACY POLICIES POSTED ON EACH THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE FOR FURTHER INFORMATION.

 

VIII. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Qured does not direct our Website or Services to children under 13 years of age. A parent or guardian may provide information related to a minor who is under the age of 18. The parent or guardian assumes full responsibility for ensuring that the information provided is accurate and kept secure.

 

IX. CALIFORNIA RESIDENT PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a resident of California, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides you with additional rights regarding your Personal Information. This section describes the Personal Information we collect about you, how we use and disclose it, and how you can exercise your privacy rights under the CCPA.

 

Your privacy rights under the CCPA do not apply to all information that we might collect, use or disclose. For example, the CCPA does not apply to protected health information (“PHI”) governed by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), “medical information” governed by the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (“CMIA”), or other patient information we maintain in the same manner as PHI or “medical information.” The CCPA also excludes other categories of information. When we collect, use or disclose information not covered by the CCPA, we do so as described in this Privacy Policy (excluding this Section IX). If you would like to learn more about how we collect, process, or disclose your information that is not covered by the CCPA, or to exercise the rights that may be available to you under HIPAA and other laws, please review this Privacy Policy (excluding this Section IX).

 

For your Personal Information covered by the CCPA, your rights are described below.

 

Personal Information Disclosures

 

In the last twelve (12) months, we have collected the following categories of Personal Information about you:

 

Identifiers (e.g., name, mailing address, email address, and telephone number, as well as unique identifiers such as your IP address, account login information, cookies or similar data)

 

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or Federal law (e.g., your gender or age)

 

Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information (e.g., browsing history, activity, and service pages visited to help you get started, and information regarding your interactions with our Website)

 

Geolocation Data

 

Professional or employment-related information (e.g., your occupation)

 

Audio, video, electronic or similar information when you contact our customer care center by phone or participate in telephone or video chats or calls with Qured or Qured’s third-party partners.

 

Inferences drawn from the information identified above

 

We collect this Personal Information directly from you when you provide it to us; automatically as you navigate through the Website; or from third party sources to help us determine whether an Qured product or service is right for you and to send promotional emails to customers and prospective customers. For more information about the sources from which we collect your Personal Information, please see Section II: INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE COLLECT IT above.

 

We collect and use your Personal Information for our own operational purposes to provide services to you; audit interactions on the Website; secure our Website and detect, protect, and investigate against security incidents; or improve our Website (e.g., identify bugs, repair errors, and ensure that services function as intended). For more information about the purposes for which we use your Personal Information, please see Section III: HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION, above.

 

The Personal Information we disclose is described in Section IV: DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION above. In the last twelve (12) months, we have disclosed certain information to third parties (such as our service providers) as set out below for a business or operational purpose:

 

Categories of Personal Information

Categories of Third Parties

 

 

Identifiers (e.g., such as your email address, IP address, account login information, cookies or similar data)

Service providers who provide professional or technical support functions; Professional service organizations; Analytics providers for our website and platforms.

 

 

Internet or other similar network activity (e.g., browsing history, activity, and service pages visited to help you get started, search history, and information regarding your interactions with our Website)

Service providers who provide professional or technical support functions; Analytics providers for our website and platforms.

 

 

Geolocation data

Service providers who provide professional or technical support functions; Analytics providers for our website and platforms.

 

Like many organizations, we engage third parties to help deliver interest-based advertisements to you and may make use of third-party tracking technologies or other online marketing services. In doing so, we may make available or transfer your Personal Information (e.g., Identifiers such as your IP address, Geolocation data, and Internet or other similar network activity) to third parties, such as advertising agencies, advertising services, analytics providers, sponsored content providers, social media platforms, and other similar technology companies. In certain cases, sharing data with these providers could be considered a “sale” under CCPA even though it is not a sale in the traditional sense. In the prior twelve (12) months, we may have sold (as defined by the CCPA) or disclosed for consideration certain categories of your Personal Information.

 

Please note that we may collect cookies on both our mobile app, if applicable, and our website. To opt-out of the cookies in our mobile app or website, you may contact us at support-us@qured.com. Please refer to Section V: CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION for more information about other choices you may have for managing the collection of your Personal Information for analytics and advertising purposes.

 

California Resident Privacy Rights

 

If you are a California resident, you have the following rights:

 

Right to Know: You have the right to know about the Personal Information we collect, use, and disclose about you in the twelve (12) months preceding your request. Upon verifying your identity, we will provide you with the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you. We also will disclose the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you and purposes for doing so; the categories of sources of that data; the categories of third parties with whom we shared it for a business purpose and our purposes for doing so; and the categories of third parties to whom we sold Personal Information and our purposes for doing so.

 

Right to Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete the Personal Information we collect about you. We will honor your request unless an exception applies, such as when the information is necessary to complete the transaction or contract for which it was collected.

 

Right to Opt-out of the Sale: You have the right to request that we do not sell your Personal Information to third parties. While we do not “sell” your data in the traditional sense, the CCPA defines this term broadly to include our use of certain third-party advertising and marketing services as described above.

 

Right to Non-Discrimination: We do not discriminate against you for exercising any of your privacy rights under CCPA or applicable law, including discrimination in the form of: denying you goods or services; charging you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties; providing you a different level of quality of goods or services; or suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level of quality of goods or services.

 

How to Exercise Your Privacy Rights

 

E-mail us at support-us@qured.com.

 

For “Right to Know” and “Right to Deletion” requests, we must verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you, or others. To do so, we collect your name, e-mail address, phone number to verify your identity. We also may contact you by e-mail or by telephone to verify your identity and ask you additional questions so that we can match your identity with the data we have about you. In some instances, we may ask you to declare under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose Personal Information is the subject of the request.

 

You also may designate an authorized agent to make a request for you. To use authorized agent, you or your authorized agent must:

 

submit proof that the authorized agent is registered with the California Secretary of State and that you have authorized be able to act on your behalf,

 

submit evidence that you have provided the authorized agent with power of attorney pursuant to the California Probate Code, or

 

provide the authorized agent written and signed permission to act on your behalf, verify your identity with us, and directly confirm with us that you have provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request.

 

We may deny a request from an authorized agent who does not submit sufficient proof to act on your behalf.

 

X. GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (“GDPR”)

For users of our USA website we do not knowingly collect Personal Information about individuals residing in the European Union; any such information is only collected from users of our UK website https://qured.com/, and is governed by the Privacy Policy of that website. If you believe we have collected or processed Personal Information about any individuals residing in the European Union from users of our USA website, please contact us immediately at support-us@qured.com

 

XI. REVISIONS TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. The date this Privacy Policy was last modified is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date, active, and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically monitoring and reviewing any updates to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Website after such amendments will be deemed your acknowledgement of these changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

XII. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, please message us through the Website or contact us at:

 

Privacy Officer

Health Technologies Limited

Fourth Floor West

22-25 Eastcastle Street

London W1W 8DF

United Kingdom

Email: support-us@qured.com